Payment options

Kaskade


Artist Biography

Real Name: Ryan Raddon
Monikers: Ryan Raddon
Genre: House


"Kaskade is the stage name for Ryan Raddon, a DJ/producer/remixer/artist who was born in Chicago, Illinois in 1972, raised in Salt Lake City, Utah as a teen, and now calls San Francisco, California home.

Prior to being a recording artist, he was a record store owner and a club DJ at a nightclub in Salt Lake City as a way to make ends meet for him and his wife. After he and his wife moved to San Francisco he landed a job as a A&R man at OM records, where in addition to reviewing demos for the label he also submitted his own material, which would pay off big time for him. In 2001 he went from behind the desk to behind the turntables and the recording studio as an artist in his own right. In 2003 Kaskade released his first album, “It’s You It’s Me”, which was well received by critics.

It would be his follow up, “In The Moment” in 2004, that would put Kaskade on the map. The first single off the set “Steppin’ Out” would become a major hit on the Dance Radio Airplay that year as well as a top 10 hit on the Hot Dance Music/Club Play chart. His biggest breakthrough would come the week of May 14, 2005, when his follow up, “Everything,” would go all the way to #1 on the Hot Dance Music/Club Play chart. And then went on to collaborate with other artists such as deadmau5." (last.fm)