Payment options

Mark Henning


Artist Biography

Real Name: Mark Henning Sargent
Genre: House/Minimal/Techno


London's Mark Henning has risen up as one of the underground's true players - recording for a volley of acclaimed international labels. Born in 1977 to English and German parents, he has spent most of his life in England, though has never forgotten his German roots and has recently relocated to Berlin after ditching his city job in London. Having released his debut album ‘Jupiter Jive’ on legendary UK institution Soma Recordings in the summer of 2008 to great acclaim, followed up with eight EPs in 2009, Mark is busy DJing and touring his Live PA all over the world. This is one artist who is really breaking out of the mold, having been picked out as a nominee for DJ Mag’s Best of British Awards for Best Breakthrough DJ 2009.

Mark's productions have been making serious waves in the scene - anyone who's heard his music will know he doesn't abide by the book. His sound sits somewhere between house and techno, with a healthy dose of groove, swing, deepness and weirdness - all the required ingredients to have the crowds busting crazy moves on the dancefloor. He has established his artist career not just through his productions – on well-regarded labels such as Soma, Frankie, Clink, Om, Cynosure, Trapez, Freude am Tanzen, Hypercolour and Einmaleins - but also through his worldwide performances, having been booked at clubs such as Fabric, Panorama Bar, Privilege, Rex, Bar 25, La Terrrazza, T-Bar, The Egg, Space, Watergate, The Arches and Harry Klein..

Mark’s tracks have been licensed to recent BUGGED OUT, FABRIC and M-NUS compilations - as well as achieving regular airplay on radio stations worldwide. His much-respected productions have been supported and played out regularly over the past few years by the likes of Ricardo Villalobos, Luciano, Akufen, Steve Bug, Loco Dice and Richie Hawtin. As a remixer, he also keeps busy - having reworked tracks by artists such as Gaetano Parisio, Mr. G, Lee Jones, Tigerskin and Chris Fortier.