Logiztik Sounds


Artist Biography

Real Name: Nicolas Matias Silvano Fronos
Genre: Progressive House


"Nicolas was born in Montevideo, Uruguay on December 16th 1981. His musical taste and style its based on house music. Getting great influence from djs like: Digweed, Sasha, Cattaneo, Jimmy Van M, and more. After years of research and listening to electronic music, he decided to become a part of the scene by taking his own artistic path. First like a producer and then getting his hands on the decks to become a DJ

His productions are based on progressive house, tech house, techno and electro; several of his tracks have been featured on Hernan Cattaneo radio show: "Resident from London" On December 2004 his track "On the Way", was charted by Cattaneo himself. Likewise, his tracks are being supported by great producers and djs such as: Tiesto, Paul Van Dyk, Sasha, Hernan Catteno, Nick Warren, Jimmy Van M, Anthony Pappa, Sander Kleinenberg, Dave Seaman, Pete Tong, James Zabiela, Quivver, D-Nox, Beckers, Umek, 16bit Lolitas, Flash Brothers, Mashtronic, Kosmas Epsilon, Kasey Taylor, Pole Folder, Subsky, Inkfish, Chus & Ceballos, Julio Navas & David Amo, Ricky Ryan, Eelke Kleijn, and many more...

He had signed tracks and remixes with labels like: Global Undergorund (uk), Baroque (uk), Little Mountain (nl), Vapour Recordings (australia), emFire (uk), Iboga (denmark), Plastik Park (de), BluFin (de), Flow Vinyl (Portugal), Sprout (de), Restart (de), Twisted Frequency (uk), Tribal Vision (cz), Kumquat Tunes (ch), Proton Music (usa), Epsilon Trax (Greece), Dyami (uk), Observe Records (de), and many more....

Thanks to his productions and mixing skills, he managed to get into the international market. In his debut in Proton as Artist of the week, he beat the hearing record surpassing the 1000 listeners, nowadays he has his own show every third tuesday of the month at frisky radio. In 2009 he launch his own label Maktub Music, receiving great feedback of many big djs.

Also, he has been invited to play in some of the best parties and clubs off Slovenia, Turkey, India, Canada, Montengro, Mexico, Paraguay, Colombia, Brazil, Argentina, Ecuador, Panama, Chile, Peru and Uruguay like: Ambasada Gavioli (Slovenia), Escape (Slovenia), Club Clinic (Turkey), Ministry of Sounds (india), Hotel Boutique (ca), Barcode (ca), Club Tondo (Montengro), Continental(mx), Rioma(mx), 4Play(mx), Play(mx), Bar Americas(mx), Bungalow (mx), Warung (br), Bielle(br), Dunke(br), Vibe(br), Beats Club (py), Club Cinema (Colombia), ChaCha (Colombia), Mint (arg), Opera Bay (arg), Bahrein(arg), Piso 33 (Chile), Aqua Blue (Peru), Crobar (uy) among others.

He got the chance to share booth with some of the best international and regional talents like: Tiesto, Sasha, John Digweed, Steve Lawler, Danny Howells, Jimmy Van M, Anthony Pappa,16 Bit Lolitas, D-Nox, Funk D Void, Beckers, Chris Fortier, Kasey Taylor, MOS, Rowan Blades, Eelke Kleijn, Jaytech, Karlos Elizondo, Martin Garcia, Deep Mariano, Fabricio Pecanha, Julio Torres among others.

With just a 5 year career he played several times in over 15 countries, and represented brands like Reebok in Fashion Week events. He signed more than 70 singles and remixed tracks for more than 40 different labels including Sasha prestigious label, which he entered winning a contest among other 1000 contestants.
This proves that he is one of the new rising stars from South America." (MySpace)